SunCoke Energy Logo

SunCoke Energy

🇺🇸
SXC
US86722A1034

SunCoke Energy is a US-based producer of metallurgical coke, supplying the global steel industry with this essential raw material for steel production. The company also operates its own coal mines and an optimized logistics infrastructure to ensure an efficient and reliable supply chain. SunCoke Energy focuses on high-quality coke.

Next Quarterly Earnings

Monday, November 2, 2026
CW 45
Pre-Market
In 67 days

Pre-market — typically before 3:30 p.m. German time (before the US open at 9:30 a.m. New York time).

Quiet period starts on October 5, 2026

Stock Price

Frequently asked questions

When will SunCoke Energy report its next quarterly earnings?

SunCoke Energy is scheduled to report its next quarterly earnings on 11/02/2026. Pre-market — typically before 3:30 p.m. German time (before the US open at 9:30 a.m. New York time).

When did SunCoke Energy last report quarterly earnings?

SunCoke Energy last reported quarterly earnings on 7/30/2026 (Q2 2026). Earnings per share (EPS) came in at 0.15 USD.

How does SunCoke Energy stock react to earnings?

Across its last 4 earnings reports, SunCoke Energy stock moved by ±9% on average the following day. The largest reaction was -17.1% on 11/04/2025; 1 of 4 reactions were positive.

How often has SunCoke Energy beaten expectations?

SunCoke Energy has beaten analyst EPS estimates in 2 of its last 5 evaluated quarters (beat rate: 40%).

How do I add the SunCoke Energy earnings dates to my calendar?

Use the 'Subscribe in calendar' button on this page to add all dates to Google Calendar, Apple Calendar or Outlook. Dates update automatically when they change.

All Dates

Q3 2026
Estimate:$0.11
Actual:
Q2 2026
Beat
Estimate:$0.08
Actual:$0.15
Difference:+$0.08
Q1 2026
Missed
Estimate:$0.07
Actual:-$0.05
Difference:-$0.12
Price reaction (1 day):+1.9 %
Price reaction (7 days):+9.4 %
Q4 2025
Missed
Estimate:$0.09
Actual:-$1.00
Difference:-$1.09
Price reaction (1 day):-13.9 %
Price reaction (7 days):-28.0 %
Q3 2025
Beat
Estimate:$0.16
Actual:$0.36
Difference:+$0.20
Price reaction (1 day):-17.1 %
Price reaction (7 days):-17.4 %
Q1 2025
Missed
Estimate:$0.15
Actual:$0.07
Difference:-$0.08
Q4 2024
Estimate:
Actual:
Price reaction (1 day):-3.2 %
Price reaction (7 days):-3.7 %

Earnings statistics

Stock reaction to earnings

±9%
Avg. next-day move
-17.1%
Largest move (11/04/2025)
25%
Share of positive reactions
±14.6%
Avg. move after 7 days

Basis: price reactions to the last 4 report dates (close to close).

Estimates vs. results

2/5
Quarters above estimates
40%
Beat rate
-257.5%
Avg. EPS surprise

Basis: 5 quarters with an analyst estimate and reported EPS.

Past price reactions are not a reliable indicator of future performance.

Company Information

Name
SunCoke Energy
Ticker Symbol
SXC
ISIN
US86722A1034
Country
🇺🇸
USA
Sector
More Financial Information