General Mills Logo

General Mills

🇺🇸
GIS
US3703341046

General Mills, a leading global food company headquartered in the US, is renowned for its diverse portfolio of brands across breakfast cereals, snacks, baking, and convenience foods. The company is dedicated to developing and marketing popular foods for consumers worldwide, offering a wide array of innovative and nutritious choices. General Mills embodies quality and trusted brand names.

Next Quarterly Earnings

Wednesday, September 23, 2026
CW 39
Pre-Market
In 27 days

Pre-market — typically before 3:30 p.m. German time (before the US open at 9:30 a.m. New York time).

Currently in quiet period until September 23, 2026

Stock Price

Recap: the latest results

General Mills (GIS) reported its Q3 2026 financial results on July 1, 2026, before the market open. The company reported earnings per share (EPS) of 0.95 USD, beating the analyst estimate of 0.80 USD by 19.2%. Revenue for the quarter reached 4610 million USD. Following the announcement, the stock price reacted with an increase of 8.53%.

Generated automatically from our data — as of 07/11/2026 Read the article →

Frequently asked questions

When will General Mills report its next quarterly earnings?

General Mills is scheduled to report its next quarterly earnings on 09/23/2026. Pre-market — typically before 3:30 p.m. German time (before the US open at 9:30 a.m. New York time).

When did General Mills last report quarterly earnings?

General Mills last reported quarterly earnings on 7/1/2026 (Q2 2026). Earnings per share (EPS) came in at 0.95 USD.

How does General Mills stock react to earnings?

Across its last 3 earnings reports, General Mills stock moved by ±5% on average the following day. The largest reaction was +8.5% on 07/01/2026; 2 of 3 reactions were positive.

How often has General Mills beaten expectations?

General Mills has beaten analyst EPS estimates in 3 of its last 4 evaluated quarters (beat rate: 75%).

How do I add the General Mills earnings dates to my calendar?

Use the 'Subscribe in calendar' button on this page to add all dates to Google Calendar, Apple Calendar or Outlook. Dates update automatically when they change.

All Dates

Q2 2026
Estimate:$0.72
Actual:
Q2 2026
Beat
Estimate:$0.80
Actual:$0.95
Difference:+$0.15
Price reaction (1 day):+8.5 %
Price reaction (7 days):+4.4 %
Q4 2025
Missed
Estimate:$0.73
Actual:$0.64
Difference:-$0.09
Price reaction (1 day):-3.0 %
Price reaction (7 days):-6.6 %
Q3 2025
Beat
Estimate:$1.03
Actual:$1.10
Difference:+$0.07
Price reaction (1 day):+3.4 %
Price reaction (7 days):0.0 %
Q2 2025
Beat
Estimate:$0.82
Actual:$0.86
Difference:+$0.04

Earnings statistics

Stock reaction to earnings

±5%
Avg. next-day move
+8.5%
Largest move (07/01/2026)
66.7%
Share of positive reactions
±3.7%
Avg. move after 7 days

Basis: price reactions to the last 3 report dates (close to close).

Estimates vs. results

3/4
Quarters above estimates
75%
Beat rate
+1.8%
Avg. EPS surprise

Basis: 4 quarters with an analyst estimate and reported EPS.

Past price reactions are not a reliable indicator of future performance.

Company Information

Name
General Mills
Ticker Symbol
GIS
ISIN
US3703341046
Country
🇺🇸
USA
Sector
More Financial Information