EOG Resources Logo

EOG Resources

🇺🇸
EOG
US26875P1012

EOG Resources is a leading independent US energy company specializing in the exploration, development, and production of crude oil and natural gas. The company leverages innovative technologies and efficient processes to secure energy supply and create sustainable value. With a strong focus on the US market, EOG contributes to meeting global energy demand.

Next Quarterly Earnings

Thursday, October 29, 2026
CW 44
After-Hours
In 63 days

After-hours — typically from around 10:00 p.m. German time (after the US close at 4:00 p.m. New York time).

Quiet period starts on October 1, 2026

Stock Price

Frequently asked questions

When will EOG Resources report its next quarterly earnings?

EOG Resources is scheduled to report its next quarterly earnings on 10/29/2026. After-hours — typically from around 10:00 p.m. German time (after the US close at 4:00 p.m. New York time).

When did EOG Resources last report quarterly earnings?

EOG Resources last reported quarterly earnings on 8/4/2026 (Q2 2026). Earnings per share (EPS) came in at 5.07 USD.

How does EOG Resources stock react to earnings?

Across its last 4 earnings reports, EOG Resources stock moved by ±3% on average the following day. The largest reaction was -6.5% on 08/04/2026; 1 of 4 reactions were positive.

How often has EOG Resources beaten expectations?

EOG Resources has beaten analyst EPS estimates in 5 of its last 5 evaluated quarters (beat rate: 100%).

How do I add the EOG Resources earnings dates to my calendar?

Use the 'Subscribe in calendar' button on this page to add all dates to Google Calendar, Apple Calendar or Outlook. Dates update automatically when they change.

All Dates

Q3 2026
Estimate:$4.06
Actual:
Q2 2026
Beat
Estimate:$4.97
Actual:$5.07
Difference:+$0.10
Price reaction (1 day):-6.5 %
Price reaction (7 days):-0.1 %
Q1 2026
Beat
Estimate:$3.23
Actual:$3.41
Difference:+$0.18
Price reaction (1 day):-4.4 %
Price reaction (7 days):-4.8 %
Q4 2025
Beat
Estimate:$2.20
Actual:$2.27
Difference:+$0.07
Price reaction (1 day):-1.0 %
Price reaction (7 days):+3.5 %
Q3 2025
Beat
Estimate:$2.45
Actual:$2.71
Difference:+$0.26
Price reaction (1 day):+0.4 %
Price reaction (7 days):+4.0 %
Q1 2025
Beat
Estimate:$2.20
Actual:$2.32
Difference:+$0.12

Earnings statistics

Stock reaction to earnings

±3%
Avg. next-day move
-6.5%
Largest move (08/04/2026)
25%
Share of positive reactions
±3.1%
Avg. move after 7 days

Basis: price reactions to the last 4 report dates (close to close).

Estimates vs. results

5/5
Quarters above estimates
100%
Beat rate
+2.2%
Avg. EPS surprise

Basis: 5 quarters with an analyst estimate and reported EPS.

Past price reactions are not a reliable indicator of future performance.

Company Information

Name
EOG Resources
Ticker Symbol
EOG
ISIN
US26875P1012
Country
🇺🇸
USA
Sector
More Financial Information