Cenovus Energy Logo

Cenovus Energy

🇨🇦
CVE
CA15135U1093

Cenovus Energy is an integrated Canadian energy company focused on the exploration, development, and sustainable production of crude oil and natural gas, primarily from its oil sands and conventional assets. Cenovus also operates refineries and markets fossil fuels, reliably supplying energy to North America.

Next Quarterly Earnings

Wednesday, November 4, 2026
CW 45
Pre-Market
In 69 days

Pre-market — typically before 3:30 p.m. German time (before the US open at 9:30 a.m. New York time).

Quiet period starts on October 7, 2026

Stock Price

Frequently asked questions

When will Cenovus Energy report its next quarterly earnings?

Cenovus Energy is scheduled to report its next quarterly earnings on 11/04/2026. Pre-market — typically before 3:30 p.m. German time (before the US open at 9:30 a.m. New York time).

When did Cenovus Energy last report quarterly earnings?

Cenovus Energy last reported quarterly earnings on 7/29/2026 (Q2 2026). Earnings per share (EPS) came in at 1.53 CAD.

How does Cenovus Energy stock react to earnings?

Across its last 4 earnings reports, Cenovus Energy stock moved by ±3.6% on average the following day. The largest reaction was -4.9% on 05/06/2026; 3 of 4 reactions were positive.

How often has Cenovus Energy beaten expectations?

Cenovus Energy has beaten analyst EPS estimates in 4 of its last 5 evaluated quarters (beat rate: 80%).

How do I add the Cenovus Energy earnings dates to my calendar?

Use the 'Subscribe in calendar' button on this page to add all dates to Google Calendar, Apple Calendar or Outlook. Dates update automatically when they change.

All Dates

Q3 2026
Estimate:CA$1.18
Actual:
Q2 2026
Missed
Estimate:CA$1.64
Actual:CA$1.53
Difference:-CA$0.11
Price reaction (1 day):+4.5 %
Price reaction (7 days):-0.6 %
Q1 2026
Beat
Estimate:CA$0.80
Actual:CA$0.83
Difference:+CA$0.03
Price reaction (1 day):-4.9 %
Price reaction (7 days):-1.9 %
Q4 2025
Beat
Estimate:CA$0.40
Actual:CA$0.50
Difference:+CA$0.10
Price reaction (1 day):+4.0 %
Price reaction (7 days):-0.9 %
Q3 2025
Beat
Estimate:$0.48
Actual:$0.77
Difference:+$0.29
Price reaction (1 day):+1.0 %
Price reaction (7 days):+4.4 %
Q1 2025
Beat
Estimate:$0.11
Actual:$0.34
Difference:+$0.23

Earnings statistics

Stock reaction to earnings

±3.6%
Avg. next-day move
-4.9%
Largest move (05/06/2026)
75%
Share of positive reactions
±1.9%
Avg. move after 7 days

Basis: price reactions to the last 4 report dates (close to close).

Estimates vs. results

4/5
Quarters above estimates
80%
Beat rate
+5.2%
Avg. EPS surprise

Basis: 5 quarters with an analyst estimate and reported EPS.

Past price reactions are not a reliable indicator of future performance.

Company Information

Name
Cenovus Energy
Ticker Symbol
CVE
ISIN
CA15135U1093
Country
🇨🇦
Canada
Sector
More Financial Information