Cardinal Health Logo

Cardinal Health

🇺🇸
CAH
US14149Y1082

Cardinal Health is a US-based healthcare company providing integrated solutions globally to optimize patient care. The company focuses on the distribution of pharmaceuticals and medical products, as well as efficient supply chains for hospitals, pharmacies, and physician practices. Cardinal Health drives efficiency within the healthcare industry.

Next Quarterly Earnings

Friday, October 30, 2026
CW 44
Pre-Market
In 64 days

Pre-market — typically before 3:30 p.m. German time (before the US open at 9:30 a.m. New York time).

Quiet period starts on October 2, 2026

Stock Price

Frequently asked questions

When will Cardinal Health report its next quarterly earnings?

Cardinal Health is scheduled to report its next quarterly earnings on 10/30/2026. Pre-market — typically before 3:30 p.m. German time (before the US open at 9:30 a.m. New York time).

When did Cardinal Health last report quarterly earnings?

Cardinal Health last reported quarterly earnings on 8/11/2026 (Q2 2026). Earnings per share (EPS) came in at 2.91 USD.

How does Cardinal Health stock react to earnings?

Across its last 5 earnings reports, Cardinal Health stock moved by ±3.5% on average the following day. The largest reaction was +9.8% on 02/05/2026; 4 of 5 reactions were positive.

How often has Cardinal Health beaten expectations?

Cardinal Health has beaten analyst EPS estimates in 5 of its last 5 evaluated quarters (beat rate: 100%).

How do I add the Cardinal Health earnings dates to my calendar?

Use the 'Subscribe in calendar' button on this page to add all dates to Google Calendar, Apple Calendar or Outlook. Dates update automatically when they change.

All Dates

Q3 2026
Estimate:$2.94
Actual:
Q2 2026
Beat
Estimate:$2.42
Actual:$2.91
Difference:+$0.49
Price reaction (1 day):+1.3 %
Price reaction (7 days):-0.9 %
Q1 2026
Beat
Estimate:$2.79
Actual:$3.17
Difference:+$0.38
Price reaction (1 day):-4.9 %
Price reaction (7 days):-8.7 %
Q4 2025
Beat
Estimate:$2.34
Actual:$2.63
Difference:+$0.29
Price reaction (1 day):+9.8 %
Price reaction (7 days):+4.0 %
Q3 2025
Beat
Estimate:$2.17
Actual:$2.55
Difference:+$0.38
Price reaction (1 day):+1.0 %
Price reaction (7 days):+20.9 %
Q1 2025
Beat
Estimate:$2.03
Actual:$2.08
Difference:+$0.05
Q4 2024
Estimate:
Actual:
Price reaction (1 day):+0.4 %
Price reaction (7 days):-0.6 %

Earnings statistics

Stock reaction to earnings

±3.5%
Avg. next-day move
+9.8%
Largest move (02/05/2026)
80%
Share of positive reactions
±7%
Avg. move after 7 days

Basis: price reactions to the last 5 report dates (close to close).

Estimates vs. results

5/5
Quarters above estimates
100%
Beat rate
+9.2%
Avg. EPS surprise

Basis: 5 quarters with an analyst estimate and reported EPS.

Past price reactions are not a reliable indicator of future performance.

Company Information

Name
Cardinal Health
Ticker Symbol
CAH
ISIN
US14149Y1082
Country
🇺🇸
USA
Sector
More Financial Information