Chugoku Electric Power Logo

Chugoku Electric Power

🇯🇵
9504
JP3522200009

Chugoku Electric Power is a leading Japanese energy provider headquartered in Hiroshima. The company specializes in the generation, transmission, and distribution of electricity. Beyond conventional power plants, the corporation is actively advancing the expansion of renewable energy and sustainable solutions.

Next Quarterly Earnings

Thursday, October 29, 2026
CW 44
Pre-Market
In 63 days

Pre-market — typically early morning before trading starts (around 7–8 a.m. CET).

Quiet period starts on October 1, 2026

Stock Price

Frequently asked questions

When will Chugoku Electric Power report its next quarterly earnings?

Chugoku Electric Power is scheduled to report its next quarterly earnings on 10/29/2026. Pre-market — typically early morning before trading starts (around 7–8 a.m. CET).

When did Chugoku Electric Power last report quarterly earnings?

Chugoku Electric Power last reported quarterly earnings on 7/31/2026 (Q2 2026). Earnings per share (EPS) came in at -10.49 JPY.

How does Chugoku Electric Power stock react to earnings?

Across its last 3 earnings reports, Chugoku Electric Power stock moved by ±1.1% on average the following day. The largest reaction was +2.6% on 04/28/2026; 1 of 3 reactions were positive.

How often has Chugoku Electric Power beaten expectations?

Chugoku Electric Power has beaten analyst EPS estimates in 1 of its last 5 evaluated quarters (beat rate: 20%).

How do I add the Chugoku Electric Power earnings dates to my calendar?

Use the 'Subscribe in calendar' button on this page to add all dates to Google Calendar, Apple Calendar or Outlook. Dates update automatically when they change.

All Dates

Q3 2026
Estimate:¥47.00
Actual:
Q2 2026
Missed
Estimate:¥39.10
Actual:-¥10.49
Difference:-¥49.59
Price reaction (1 day):-0.5 %
Price reaction (7 days):-3.9 %
Q1 2026
Missed
Estimate:¥39.60
Actual:-¥4.63
Difference:-¥44.23
Price reaction (1 day):+2.6 %
Price reaction (7 days):-3.1 %
Q4 2025
Missed
Estimate:¥15.50
Actual:¥15.15
Difference:-¥0.35
Price reaction (1 day):-0.2 %
Price reaction (7 days):-1.1 %
Q2 2025
Beat
Estimate:$88.00
Actual:$105.55
Difference:+$17.55
Q1 2025
Missed
Estimate:$82.70
Actual:$74.54
Difference:-$8.16

Earnings statistics

Stock reaction to earnings

±1.1%
Avg. next-day move
+2.6%
Largest move (04/28/2026)
33.3%
Share of positive reactions
±2.7%
Avg. move after 7 days

Basis: price reactions to the last 3 report dates (close to close).

Estimates vs. results

1/5
Quarters above estimates
20%
Beat rate
-48.1%
Avg. EPS surprise

Basis: 5 quarters with an analyst estimate and reported EPS.

Past price reactions are not a reliable indicator of future performance.

Company Information

Name
Chugoku Electric Power
Ticker Symbol
9504
ISIN
JP3522200009
Country
🇯🇵
Japan
Sector