West Japan Railway Logo

West Japan Railway

🇯🇵
9021
JP3659000008

West Japan Railway (JR West) is a premier transportation company in Japan, operating an extensive rail network across western Japan and providing safe, efficient rail travel to millions of passengers. Beyond its core railway operations, JR West actively engages in real estate, retail, and hospitality sectors, fostering regional development and delivering comprehensive services.

Next Quarterly Earnings

Tuesday, November 3, 2026
CW 45
Pre-Market
In 68 days

Pre-market — typically early morning before trading starts (around 7–8 a.m. CET).

Quiet period starts on October 6, 2026

Stock Price

Frequently asked questions

When will West Japan Railway report its next quarterly earnings?

West Japan Railway is scheduled to report its next quarterly earnings on 11/03/2026. Pre-market — typically early morning before trading starts (around 7–8 a.m. CET).

When did West Japan Railway last report quarterly earnings?

West Japan Railway last reported quarterly earnings on 8/5/2026 (Q2 2026). Earnings per share (EPS) came in at 85.80 JPY.

How does West Japan Railway stock react to earnings?

Across its last 4 earnings reports, West Japan Railway stock moved by ±1.7% on average the following day. The largest reaction was -4.5% on 04/30/2026; 1 of 4 reactions were positive.

How often has West Japan Railway beaten expectations?

West Japan Railway has beaten analyst EPS estimates in 2 of its last 5 evaluated quarters (beat rate: 40%).

How do I add the West Japan Railway earnings dates to my calendar?

Use the 'Subscribe in calendar' button on this page to add all dates to Google Calendar, Apple Calendar or Outlook. Dates update automatically when they change.

All Dates

Q3 2026
Estimate:¥68.76
Actual:
Q2 2026
Beat
Estimate:¥75.11
Actual:¥85.80
Difference:+¥10.69
Q1 2026
Missed
Estimate:¥18.72
Actual:¥14.90
Difference:-¥3.82
Price reaction (1 day):-4.5 %
Price reaction (7 days):-2.6 %
Q4 2025
Missed
Estimate:¥92.61
Actual:¥75.56
Difference:-¥17.05
Price reaction (1 day):+1.7 %
Price reaction (7 days):+9.5 %
Q3 2025
Missed
Estimate:$89.01
Actual:$82.73
Difference:-$6.28
Price reaction (1 day):-0.1 %
Price reaction (7 days):-4.8 %
Q1 2025
Beat
Estimate:$85.68
Actual:$104.54
Difference:+$18.86
Q4 2024
Estimate:
Actual:
Price reaction (1 day):-0.7 %
Price reaction (7 days):-4.5 %

Earnings statistics

Stock reaction to earnings

±1.7%
Avg. next-day move
-4.5%
Largest move (04/30/2026)
25%
Share of positive reactions
±5.3%
Avg. move after 7 days

Basis: price reactions to the last 4 report dates (close to close).

Estimates vs. results

2/5
Quarters above estimates
40%
Beat rate
-4.9%
Avg. EPS surprise

Basis: 5 quarters with an analyst estimate and reported EPS.

Past price reactions are not a reliable indicator of future performance.

Company Information

Name
West Japan Railway
Ticker Symbol
9021
ISIN
JP3659000008
Country
🇯🇵
Japan